Sprint Into Spring 2017 Race 1 Wrap ‘n’ Maps

Mo Map

Sally Map

Usain Map

Everyone was excited to be at the first Sprint Into Spring race for 2017, even the weather gods turned on a perfect day – not too hot, not too cold, just right!  The University of Melbourne was making its Sprint Into Spring debut, after featuring in the inaugural Melbourne Sprint Weekend in 2016.  Many of us were back to right wrongs, and some were there for the first time – or the first time in years.  One interstater was in Melbourne for a wedding – she ran in between the ceremony and the reception – now that’s dedicated!

Asha Steer also made her SIS debut as a course planner.   Asha is Victoria’s top junior elite woman, and is also a UniMelb student.  She told me afterwards “I just set the sort of course I like to run”.  It was a true Sprint course, with route choice on almost every leg, and constant changes of direction.  It was certainly a crowd pleaser, and a great way to kick off the series.

The campus has a lot of buildings and the map looks very complex, but there are  plenty of clean running lines.  Attention to small details pays off here.  The first few controls eased you in reasonably gently, then threw you into something of a whirlpool in the southeast corner, where stairs became important.  This scrambled your brain sufficiently before the hill climb leg, where you had to get the legs pumping hard.  Next came a couple of longer legs with great route choices, which once again caught you unawares for the upcoming Sprint leg, unless you were checking ahead.  Some final zigzags brought you onto the athletics track for a final 100 metre dash right past the arena, and into the finish.

Mo Farah Men – One of our two British coaches, Will, claimed the first victory in 13 mins 49, just 14 seconds ahead of Aussie young guns Brodie and Aston.  Will becomes the first Yellow jersey holder for 2017.  Junior Brody put everyone on notice by winning the Sprint and Hillclimb legs, and he holds the Green jersey.  Bruce takes the Polkadot jersey, as no-one is allowed to hold two jerseys at the same time.

Mo Farah Women – the door was opened by Tash mispunching, which Liis took advantage of to score the win in16 mins 37, and the Yellow jersey. Belinda and Lanita were a close second and third.  The jerseys were battled out by familiar names, with Mel claiming the Sprint and Clare the Hillclimb legs.

Sally Pearson Men – last year’s Yellow jersey winner Jensen made short work of the course in 11 mins 40, with Mason and Callum hot on his heels.  Steven’s midcourse error pushed him down the overall results, but he dominated the Sprint leg, and was second to Rod on the Hillclimb leg, so the juniors may not have it all their own way.

Sally Pearson Women – Janine was able to hold off 2016 winner Jenny by just 10 seconds, completing the course in 14 mins 27.  Heather was a close third, leaving a gap on the next cluster of finishers.  Kate claimed the Sprint leg, and Heather took the Hillclimb leg.

Usain Bolt– Ashley had a good clean run to earn the men’s Yellow jersey.  Milla held off Claire and Luca and now has the women’s Yellow jersey.  Claire retains her Green jersey won last year, and Paula also stays in the Polkdot jersey after winning the Hillclimb leg.

A note about jersey points on this course – we understand that some of the younger competitors may be shadowed or accompanied. For this course, competitors who have completed the course by themselves (without shadowing or outside support) will be placed ahead of shadowed competitors in the jersey points competitions.

Next Saturday’s race features a brand new map at Oxley College in Chirnside Park.  Don’t be fooled by looking at Google Maps.  Although small, the campus is deceptively tricky, with multi levels, tight turns, and lots of little nooks and crannies, so you’ll need to be on your toes for this one.  All courses feature a map flip part way through, and the map scale will be 1:3000.  Start times are between 1.30 and 2.45pm, with Registration open from 1pm.  Series tickets will be on sale, and you can also sign up for the Interscholastic Challenge – open to all students (including tertiary), teachers and lecturers.

 

Sprint Into Spring 2017 Dirty D Jersey Awards

Dirty D JERSEY AWARDS 2017                                                                                                         SiS winners Tops                                                                              DirtyD Logo LR

The 2017 jerseys, from Dirty D, will be awarded to the highest point scorers in each category below.  The best 5 scores from 6 races will be used to determine the winners. In the event of a tie, the Jersey will be awarded to the person with the most wins.  If the result is still tied, it will go to the person with the fastest km rate.

Please note that young competitors on the Usain Bolt course may be shadowed or otherwise supported; competitors who complete this course on their own will be scored above shadowed or supported competitors in the Jersey competitions.

Please refer to the SIS 2017_rules and scoring

Jersey Points 2017  Week 1

 JERSEY HOLDERS
Yellow (Overall) Green (Sprint) Polkadot (Hill Climb)
Mo Farah Mens Will Gardner Brody McCarthy Bruce Arthur
Mo Farah Womens Liis Johanson Mel Gangemi Clare Brownridge
Sally Pearson Mens Jensen Key Steven O’Connell Rod Phillips
Sally Pearson Womens Janine Steer Kate Francis Heather O’Donnell
Usain Bolt Mens Ashley White Thomas Caristo Arlo Littler
Usain Bolt Womens Milla Key Claire Adams Paula Davey

Melbourne Sprint Weekend, 10-12 March 2018

Melbourne Sprint Weekend 2018

10 – 12 March 2018    Labour Day Long Weekend

Join us for a feast of Sprint orienteering in Melbourne and Geelong!

  • 6 events over 3 days – morning and afternoon races
  • Races 1-4 are National Orienteering League events
  • Predominantly campus maps
  • Age grade courses

Plan Now!  Entries will open on Eventor in early February 2018

Melbourne Sprint Weekend flyer 2018

Summer’s Coming!

With the start of daylight savings, park street orienteering is more fun than ever!  Our three Winter series are drawing to a close – next week is the last opportunity to score points and move up the standings.

Presentations will be held for all three series (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday) at the first Eastern Summer Series event on October 18.  The venue is Forest Chase, starting from Mahoneys Reserve.  We’ll have a post-event sausage sizzle provided by the scout group, so please plan to stay and enjoy the evening.

Summer Series kicks off on Monday October 16, and continues four nights a week, until mid March, all over Melbourne. We also have shorter series in Geelong, the Surf Coast, and the Macedon Ranges.  Visit www.vicorienteering.asn.au/parkstreet for full details, and to download a calendar file to your device.

Season tickets for the four main series will be sold to Club members during the first three weeks.  At just $60 a series, these are a massive saving – you could pay up to $110 per series using pay as you go.  Not a Club member?  Join now and receive membership until the end of 2018.

EndurO Series Wraps Up at Loughnans Link

The third and final EndurO was held on Loughnans Link, starting at Schwerkolt Cottage, and heading into Ringwood North and Mitcham, via Yarran Dheran and the Eastlink trail.  A very tough course thanks to the hills, and plenty to think about.  The high points were gettable, making the lower points important if you wanted to edge out the competition by 10 or 20 points – great job by course setter Phil Torode.

Loughnans Link Enduro 2017 results

Congratulations to our winners: Steven scored 900 points to claim victory on the 120 min Run course, just 10 points clear of Bruce. Ian scored 870 points to take third, only 10 points ahead of Rick.  Emma was the fastest female, on 820 points, a great effort.

Scores were also very close on the 120 min Walk, with Merv the winner on 690 points, a whisker ahead of Ros on 680 and Mike on 660.  Peter G scored 640, just 10 points in front of Ron on 630.

While the winner on the 90 min Run had an easy victory, it was very tight for the placings. Tim scored 750 points, ahead of Peter M and Steve L, both on 690 points. Stephen C scored 670, and Peter C was just behind on 650. Fastest female was yours truly, with 540 points.

The 90 min Walk was taken out by Dennis with 530 points in another  close result; Graham was second with 500, then Pete on 480.  Lyn and Geoff each scored 460.

Cake-O resumes on Saturday August 26 at Springthorpe.

Yarra Trails EndurO

Our second EndurO featured a really tricky map, either side of the Yarra.  Careful planning was needed to plot your course, taking into account the bridges, bike trails, freeway, fences and out of bounds areas.  Great job by Rob Hudson to really get us thinking for the full 2 hours, or 90 minutes.

Results will be posted here soon; in the meantime please enjoy these photos:

IMGP4157 (800x440) IMGP4159 (800x437) IMGP4160 (800x531) IMGP4161 (800x455) IMGP4162 (800x497) IMGP4164 (800x513) IMGP4165 (800x532) IMGP4166 (800x532) IMGP4167 (800x574) IMGP4168 (800x722) IMGP4169 (800x592) IMGP4170 (800x562) IMGP4171 (800x578) IMGP4172 (800x679) IMGP4173 (800x719) IMGP4174 (624x800) IMGP4175 (800x696) IMGP4176 (800x631) IMGP4177 (800x604) IMGP4179 (800x788) IMGP4180 (800x745) IMGP4181 (800x588) IMGP4182 (800x722) IMGP4183 (800x673) IMGP4185 (800x631) IMGP4186 (681x800) IMGP4188 (625x800) IMGP4189 (800x700) IMGP4190 (717x800) IMGP4192 (582x800) IMGP4193 (462x800) IMGP4194 (737x800)

It’s State Series – But Not As We Know It

Sprint Double, Sunday May 21, Yarra Valley Grammar School

Just like the Starship Enterprise, we’re boldy going where no-one has gone before, with a State Series Sprint! Victoria dominated the Sprint at the recent World Masters Games by winning a swag of gold medals, so let’s continue to show everyone else how awesome we are!

Be the first – to compete in a State Series Sprint Double

Be the first – to race at Yarra Valley Grammar School on a brand new map

With two amazing races, and a fantastic 360 degree viewing deck and fully covered pavilion, this will be a day that you can’t afford to miss!

Race 1 – starts from 10am. A traditional Sprint using all the complexity of the campus. You will need your wits about you to navigate the courses at speed

Race 2 – starts from 1pm. Go head to head in a multi loop event – pair up with whomever you choose and see who crosses the finish line first

Your times from both races will be added to give your overall result, and you’ll see your results Live on screen.

Entry to both races is covered by a single entry fee.  Online pre-entry is required, and closes on WEDNESDAY MAY 17.  Click here to enter, and read the Information flyer for all the details.

This is a Schools Team selection race – please read the Information flyer to ensure you enter the correct class.

The Junior Squad Stall will sell toasties, cake and drinks – and JWOC Jam will be on sale.

Enquiries: debbiedodd@iinet.net.au

Urban EndurO, Endeavour Hills, Saturday April 1

Our first EndurO for 2017 is on Saturday April 1, at Endeavour Hills.  There will be 40 controls, worth varying points, the aim being to maximise your score in the time allowed.  The A courses for Runners and Walkers are 120 minutes long, starting at 2pm and finishing at 4pm.  The B courses for Runners and Walkers are 90 minutes long, starting at 2.15pm and finishing at 3.45pm (note this differs from the incorrect information in the printed fixture).

Entry fees are the same as other Saturday series events, ie $5 for adults and $2 for juniors under 21.  Saturday season tickets include EndurOs. And look out for the JWOC Jam Stall, featuring delicious jams, pickles, chutneys and cordial.

Directions: Endeavour Hills Library. Use the car park south of Raymond McMahon Boulevard (Melway 91 D5).